College Scholarships

See Scholarships

Students are strongly encouraged to apply for financial aid before seeking scholarships as several scholarships are based on financial eligibility. About 1/3 of CAAS scholarships are considered “needs based” and students must submit their “Expected Family Contribution” from FAFSA when completing the CAAS scholarship application in order to be considered for "needs based" scholarships.

Apply For A Scholarship

Application Deadline and Dates

2020-2021 School Year Deadline

Scholarship applications for the 2020-2021 school year are now open and will close on January 31, 2020 at 5:00PM.

~ 500 Scholarships

Totaling > $750,000

Yearly

Scholarships by Department

  • Albert Sinclair & Mildred Bowers Hunter Scholarship
  • Barnard E. & Susan Alvord Farr Scholarship
  • Bastian Family Graduate Fellowship
  • Brandon & Amanda Monson Scholarship
  • CAAS Alumni Council Scholarship
  • Campbell Scientific, Inc. Scholarship
  • Carl & Ruth Nelson Fonnesbeck Scholarship
  • Charles & Rae Perkins Scholarship
  • Chuck Hyer Scholarship
  • CoBank Scholarship
  • Cody & Elizabeth Bingham Scholarship
  • College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences Scholarship
  • Coy Fife Scholarship
  • Dee A. & Belva Wilson Broadbent Scholarship
  • Delbert & Jocelyn Tarbet Scholarship
  • Dennis & Rebecca Funk Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Donald and Margery Marie Booth Neville Scholarship
  • Donald L. Staheli Scholarship
  • Don & Ming Wang Graduate Fellowship Scholarship
  • Dr. Ethelyn O. Greaves Memorial Scholarship
  • Drs. William H. & James A. Bennett Scholarship
  • Edwin Gossner Jr. Family Scholarship
  • Evan B. Campbell Scholarship
  • Frank H. & Pearl L. Jackson Scholarship
  • Grace Williams Funk & Kaye Funk Scholarship
  • Hyrum J. Mackay Scholarship
  • Idaho AgCredit scholarship
  • Idaho Wheat Commission Scholarship
  • J. Curtis & Marilyn Broadbent Scholarship
  • John E. & Ruth M. Osguthorpe Scholarship (CAAS)
  • John Seymour Memorial Scholarship
  • John and Shirley Valcarce Scholarship
  • Lane M. & Anne R. Palmer Scholarship
  • Lisa & Brad Allen Ag Ambassador Scholarship
  • Lorin D. Pollard Memorial Scholarship
  • Marriner Wood Merrill Scholarship
  • N. Dean and Anna Fonnesbeck Fuhriman Scholarship
  • Noelle and John Cockett Graduate Fellowship
  • Nolan, Mayo, and Leonard Krogue Scholarship
  • Paul and Lorna Larsen 4-H and FFA Scholarship
  • Phillip and Janice Lundell Scholarship
  • President Stan L. Albrecht Agriculture Scholarship
  • President Stan L. Albrecht Agriculture Scholarship - Wayne County
  • Randy & Shelly Parker Scholarship
  • Ray L. and Eloise Hoopes Lillywhite Scholars
  • Reece D. & Bonnie Fife Nielsen Scholarship
  • Rolla M. Rich Memorial Scholarship
  • Seely-Hinckley Graduate Award
  • Seely-Hinckley Scholarship
  • Skyler Mark Miller Memorial Scholarship
  • Spencer P. Holmgren Scholarship
  • Utah Agricultural Leadership Scholarship
  • Utah Agricultural Leadership Scholarship for Ag Ambassadors
  • Utah Association of Conservation Districts Auxiliary Scholarship
  • Utah Council of Farmer Cooperatives Scholarship
  • Utah Dairy Commission Scholarship
  • Western Ag Credit Scholarship
  • William C. Claypool Scholarship

  • Alice Pitts Scholarship
  • Allan N. & Helen Adams Scholarship
  • Bliss H. & Mildred J. Crandall Scholarship
  • C. Victor & Dorothy Dover
  • Cache Valley Cooperative Scholarship ADVS
  • Cranney Family Scholarship
  • Dr. Mark C. & Jo Ann W. Healey Scholarship
  • Heber Valley Livestock Association Scholarship
  • Institute for Antiviral Research Bioveterinary Science Scholarship
  • J. Grant Broadbent Scholarship
  • J.R. Broadbent Scholarship
  • James LeGrande & Faye C. Shupe Scholarship
  • John H. Cook & Lila Ann Wheatley Cook Scholarship
  • Joseph C. Street
  • Keith Bushman Family Scholarship
  • Kenneth & Cynthia White Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Lamont G. & Reva A. Blackhurst Scholarship
  • Leneve O. & Darold E. Petersen Scholarship
  • Leonard C. & Dorothy C. Kearl Scholarship
  • Major A. & Lucy H. Nilson Scholarship
  • Milton A. Madsen Scholarship
  • Mr. & Mrs. William W. Owens Scholarship
  • Ogden Area Beef Feeders Scholarship
  • Robert L. Wrigley Scholarship
  • Spencer, Boyd, Rex & Arthur Ott Gardner Scholarship Endowment
  • Utah Feed Manufacturers & Dealers Association Scholarship
  • W. Horace Palmer Scholarship
  • Wayne & Lucille S. Binns Scholarship
  • William R. Godfrey Scholarship

 

  • Agricultural Economics
  • Applied Economics Scholarship
  • Cache Valley Cooperative Scholarship APEC
  • Charles Wakley Holmgren Scholarship
  • Dan H. and Lloyal Hunter Scholarship
  • DeeVon and Marilyn Drake Bailey Scholarship
  • Dr. H. Alan Luke Agricultural Economics Scholarship
  • George T. & Eva B. Blanch Scholarship
  • Hung Wo Ching Agricultural Economics Grad Scholarship
  • Hung Wo Ching Agricultural Economics Scholarship
  • J'Wayne McArthur Family Scholarship
  • Mahmoud Agah Scholarship
  • Mike and Nicole Stettler Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Ralph Garr Cutler Trust & Fellowship
  • Ralph S. Blackham & De Ora Anderson Blackham Scholarship
  • Rex F. Daly Scholarship
  • W. Eugene & Jeanine S. Hansen Family Endowed Scholarship

  • Agriculture Technology Memorial Scholarship
  • A.P. Warnick Memorial Scholarship
  • Amer Sports Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Anna Lou Rees Hansen Scholarship
  • Annie (Nan) Nibley Bullen Scholarship
  • Austin G. & Geniel A. Loveless Scholarship
  • Backcountry.com Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Black Diamond Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Browning Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Burton Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Carl R. Wallis Memorial Scholarship
  • Casey "Justin" Hafla Family Scholarship
  • Charles N. Merkley Scholarship
  • Clara L. Budge Scholarship
  • Clyde Herman Hoth Scholarship
  • Concept III Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Cotopaxi Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Devere Burton Scholarship
  • Dr. Dale & Adele Young Scholarship (ASTE)
  • Dupont Sorona Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Dusty Dean Fuhriman Memorial Scholarship
  • Edwin P. Van Leuven Scholarship
  • Eliza B. Mackay Scholarship
  • Emerson H. & Audrie M. Kennington Scholarship
  • ENVE Composites Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Family & Consumer Sciences Scholarship
  • Family Life Scholarship
  • Frank De Leon Compres Memorial Scholarship
  • Frank Kelsey Memorial Scholarship
  • Gwen Weston Peterson Scholarship
  • Industrial Education Scholarship
  • Jennifer Grewe Scholarship
  • Johanna Moen Scholarship
  • Jolley and Hatch Scholarship
  • Katie Karikka Scholarship
  • Keith W. Hatch Scholarship
  • Klim Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Klymit Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • LaJean Lawson Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • Leona Bunderson Clement & Erwin 'Scotty' Clement Scholarship
  • Lifetime Products Outdoor Products Design and Development Scholarship
  • Maurine Flint Keller Memorial Scholarship
  • Maurine Robson Humphris Scholarship
  • Ned Newman Scholarship
  • Nedra Wright Stevens Memorial & Major General Lynn H. Stevens Scholarship
  • Patagonia Outdoor Product Design and Development Scholarship
  • R. Cleve & Debra J. Buttars Scholarship
  • Reva Lewis White Scholarship
  • Ron & Linda Mortensen Scholarship in ASTE
  • Stanley S. Richardson Scholarship
  • Theta Johnson Scholarship
  • Utah Farm Bureau Scholarship
  • Weldon S. and Pauline N. Sleight Scholarship
  • WL Gore Outdoor Products Scholarship
  • William E. Mortimer Scholarship
  • William H. Kibbie Scholarship
  • YETI Outdoor Scholarship

  • Brian Huculak Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Class of 1981 MLA Scholarship
  • Craig Johnson Scholarship
  • David Bell Scholarship
  • David Jensen Scholarship
  • Diversity in Landscape Architecture Scholarship
  • Jackson Family Scholarship
  • Kenji Shiozawa Scholarship
  • Kenneth G. Volkman Memorial Scholarship
  • LAEP Faculty Scholarship
  • Richard E. Toth Graduate Scholarship
  • The 75th Anniversary Scholarship in LAEP
  • The TERRA Scholarship
  • Utah ASLA Memorial Scholarship

  • Arola B. McDonald Dietetics Scholarship
  • Bonita W. Wyse Scholarship
  • C. Anthon & Maurine L. Ernstrom Scholarship
  • Charles N. & Margaret B. Merkley Scholarship
  • Dietetics Faculty Scholarship
  • Dietetics Study Abroad Program Scholarship
  • Dr. Arthur W. Mahoney Scholarship
  • Dr. Eldrow 'Dutch' & Marjorie Seely Reeve Scholarship
  • Dr. Ethelwyn B. Wilcox Scholarship
  • Dr. Niranjan R. Gandhi & Mrs. Josephine N. Gandhi Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Flora Howard Bardwell Scholarship
  • Frances G. Taylor Scholarship
  • Greece Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Harris O. & Eleanor Y. Van Orden Scholarship
  • Joseph William and Blanche Woodward Harris Dairy Science Scholarship
  • Harvard G. & J. Wesley Nelson Memorial Scholarship
  • Helen Thackeray Stevenson Scholarship
  • Idaho Milk Processors Association Scholarship
  • Kathleen Powell Burton & Janice Burton Gardner Scholarship
  • Nancy Burton Wagstaff Scholarship
  • Nedra K. Christensen Memorial Scholarship
  • Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Sciences
  • Ron & Linda Mortensen Scholarship in NDFS
  • Susie Sanford Cook Scholarship
  • Woodward-Oakdell Scholarship

  • Alfred E. Clarke Scholarship
  • Andrew L. and Corinne G. Heggie Scholarship
  • Angelyn W. & Bryce N. Wadley Scholarship
  • April Jensen Memorial Scholarship
  • Apogee Instruments - Campbell Scientific Graduate Fellowship
  • Bertrand D. Tanner/Campbell Scientific Graduate Fellowship
  • Daniel M. Teng & Lina C. Teng Endowed Fellowship
  • D. Kenneth Christensen Scholarship
  • David and Pamela Hole Scholarship
  • David S. & Retta W. Jennings Scholarship
  • DeVere McAllister Scholarship
  • Donna Black Minch Advisor Scholarship
  • Dr. Dale & Adele Christensen Young Scholarship (PSC Endowed)
  • Dr. Royce S. and Pearl Bringhurst Scholarship
  • Elva Acklam & Arvil L. Stark Scholarship
  • Frank O. & Ina Seeley Morgan Scholarship
  • Gene W. & Ruth Miller Family Scholarship
  • Glen E. Leggett Memorial Scholarship
  • H. Grant & Gayle P. Vest Scholarship
  • Inge Dirmhirn Scholarship
  • John E. & Ruth M. Osguthorpe Scholarship (Hort)
  • John Shaw Welch Fellowship
  • Keith R. and Maurine B. Allred Scholarship
  • Melvin E. Anderson Scholarship
  • Paul & Lorna Larsen Scholarship
  • Paul & Mary Jane Rasmussen Urban Horticulture Scholarship
  • Plant Science Scholarship
  • Professor A. A. Heravi Scholarship
  • Professor Aaron F. Bracken Scholarship
  • Richard L. Chase Scholarship
  • Robert D. & Lenore L. Nielson Scholarship
  • Robert N. Love Scholarship
  • Rodney Chase & Hilda Allred Memorial Scholarship
  • Ronald L. Moshier Scholarship
  • Sterling A. Taylor Scholarship
  • Utah Crop Improvement Association Scholarship
  • Utah Nursery & Landscape Association - Wayne Hansen Memorial Scholarship
  • Wade G. Dewey & Utah-Idaho Grain Exchange Scholarship

  • Animal Reference Pathology Scholarship
  • Barbara Troisi Scholarship
  • Cache Valley Practitioners Association (CVPA) Scholarship
  • Dirk K. Vanderwall and Allison R. Willoughby Scholarship
  • Dr. Don B. & Joyce C. Olsen Scholarship
  • Dr. Glen Esplin Scholarship
  • Dr. J. Brent and ReNee McKinnon Scholarship
  • Dr. James P. Gibson and Dr. Paul B. Sanders Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Dr. Kelly Esplin SVM Scholarship
  • George B. Caine Dairy Scholarship
  • Humphreys-Collins Scholarship
  • Jennifer Pastori Memorial Scholarship
  • John Mathis Scholarship
  • Michael and Melissa Bishop Servant Leadership Scholarship
  • Oakdell Egg Farms and Ritewood Scholarship
  • Ray Anderson Scholarship
  • Ross A. and Darlene Smart Scholarship
  • Scott and Marla Boyer Humane Scholarship
  • UVMA Scholarship