College Scholarships

See Scholarships

Students are strongly encouraged to apply for financial aid before seeking scholarships as several scholarships are based on financial eligibility. About 1/3 of CAAS scholarships are considered “needs based” and students must submit their “Expected Family Contribution” from FAFSA when completing the CAAS scholarship application in order to be considered for "needs based" scholarships.

Apply For A Scholarship

Application Deadline and Dates

2023-2024 School Year Deadline

College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences scholarship applications for the 2023-2024 school year are open  from November 1 - February 15 at 11:59 p.m. 

*FAFSA-based scholarships will open later.

~ 350 Scholarships

$750,000

will be awarded for the 2023-2024 school year

Scholarships by Department

 

  • Albert Sinclair & Mildred Bowers Hunter Scholarship
  • Ambassador Ardeshir Zahedi International Endowment Scholarship
  • Barnard E. & Susan Alvord Farr Scholarship
  • Bastian Family Graduate Fellowship
  • Brad and Carol Molen Scholarship
  • Brandon & Amanda Monson Scholarship
  • CAAS Alumni Council Scholarship
  • CAAS Seely-Hinckley Graduate Award
  • CAAS Seely-Hinckley Undergraduate Award
  • Campbell Scientific, Inc. Scholarship
  • Carl & Ruth Nelson Fonnesbeck Scholarship
  • Charles & Rae Perkins Scholarship
  • CoBank Scholarship
  • Cody & Elizabeth Bingham Scholarship
  • College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences Scholarship
  • Coy Fife Scholarship
  • Cranney Family Scholarship
  • Dee A. & Belva Wilson Broadbent Scholarship
  • Delbert & Jocelyn Tarbet Scholarship
  • Dennis & Rebecca Funk Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Don & Ming Wang Graduate Fellowship Scholarship
  • Donald and Margery Marie Booth Neville Endowed Scholarship
  • Donald L. Staheli Scholarship
  • Dr. Ethelyn O. Greaves Memorial Scholarship
  • Drs. William H. & James A. Bennett Scholarship
  • Edwin Gossner Jr. Family Scholarship
  • Evan B. Campbell Scholarship
  • Frank H. & Pearl L. Jackson Scholarship
  • Grace Williams Funk & Kaye Funk Scholarship
  • Hyrum J. Mackay Scholarship
  • Idaho AgCredit scholarship
  • Idaho Wheat Commission Scholarship
  • J. Curtis & Marilyn Broadbent Scholarship
  • Jack and Irene Walther Scholarship
  • Jesse Lynn and Barbara Jean Mellor Scholarship
  • John and Shirley Valcarce Scholarship
  • John E. & Ruth M. Osguthorpe Scholarship (CAAS)
  • John Seymour Memorial Scholarship
  • Joseph O. Crum, Rocking "J" Livestock Endowed Scholarship
  • Ken and Linda Crandall Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Lane M. & Anne R. Palmer Scholarship
  • Lisa & Brad Allen Ag Ambassador Scholarship
  • Lorin D. Pollard Memorial Scholarship
  • Lynn & Emilie Sorenson Family Scholarship
  • Marriner Wood Merrill Scholarship
  • N. Dean and Anna Fonnesbeck Fuhriman Scholarship
  • Noelle and John Cockett Graduate Fellowship
  • Nolan, Mayo, and Leonard Krogue Scholarship
  • Paul and Lorna Larsen 4-H and FFA Scholarship
  • Phillip and Janice Lundell Scholarship
  • President Stan L. Albrecht Agriculture Scholarship
  • President Stan L. Albrecht Agriculture Scholarship - Wayne County
  • Professor A. A. Heravi CAAS Ambassador Scholarship
  • Randy and Shelly Parker Aggie Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Redd Summit Future Ag Leaders Scholarship
  • Reece D. & Bonnie Fife Nielsen Scholarship
  • Richard A. and Krista L. Haws Scholarship
  • Rolla M. Rich Memorial Scholarship
  • S. Paul and Elizabeth Holmgren Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Sears and Roebuck Aggie Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Skyler Mark Miller Memorial Scholarship
  • Spencer P. Holmgren Scholarship
  • Thomas & Patricia Willis Aggie Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Utah Agricultural Leadership Endowed Scholarship
  • Utah Agricultural Leadership Scholarship
  • Utah Agricultural Leadership Scholarship for Ag Ambassadors
  • Utah Association of Conservation Districts Auxiliary Scholarship
  • Western Ag Credit Scholarship
  • William C. Claypool Scholarship

  • Allan N. & Helen Adams Scholarship
  • Bliss H. & Mildred J. Crandall, DHI-Provo Scholarship
  • Bushman Family Scholarship Endowment
  • C. Victor & Dorothy Dover Scholarship
  • Cache Valley Cooperative Scholarship ADVS
  • College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences Scholarship:  Alice Pitts
  • Dr. Mark C. & Jo Ann W. Healey Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Bullock Haderlie Scholarship
  • George B. Caine Dairy Scholarship
  • Heber Valley Livestock Association Scholarship
  • Institute for Antiviral Research Bioveterinary Science Scholarship
  • J. Grant Broadbent Scholarship
  • J.R. Broadbent Scholarship
  • James LeGrande & Faye C. Shupe Scholarship
  • John H. Cook & Lila Ann Wheatley Cook Scholarship
  • Joseph C. Street
  • Keith Bushman Family Scholarship
  • Kenneth & Cynthia White Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Lamont G. & Reva A. Blackhurst Scholarship
  • Leneve O. & Darold E. Petersen Scholarship
  • Leonard C. & Dorothy C. Kearl Scholarship
  • Major A. & Lucy H. Nilson Scholarship
  • Milton A. Madsen Scholarship
  • Mr. & Mrs. William W. Owens Scholarship
  • Ogden Area Beef Feeders Scholarship
  • Robert L. Wrigley Scholarship
  • Spencer, Boyd, Rex & Arthur Ott Gardner Scholarship Endowment
  • Utah Feed Manufacturers & Dealers Association Scholarship
  • W. Horace Palmer Scholarship
  • Wayne & Lucille S. Binns Scholarship
  • William R. Godfrey Scholarship

  • Agricultural Economics
  • Cache Valley Cooperative Scholarship APEC
  • Charles Wakley Holmgren Scholarship
  • College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences Scholarship: Chuck Hyer
  • Dan H. and Lloyal Hunter Scholarship
  • DeeVon and Marilyn Drake Bailey Scholarship
  • Dr. H. Alan Luke Agricultural Economics Scholarship
  • George T. & Eva B. Blanch Scholarship
  • Hung Wo Ching Agricultural Economics Grad Scholarship
  • Hung Wo Ching Agricultural Economics Scholarship
  • J'Wayne McArthur Family Scholarship
  • Mahmoud Agah Scholarship
  • Mike and Nicole Stettler Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Professor A. A. Heravi Applied Economics Scholarship
  • Ralph Garr Cutler Trust & Fellowship
  • Ralph S. Blackham & De Ora Anderson Blackham Scholarship
  • Rex F. Daly Scholarship
  • W. Eugene & Jeanine S. Hansen Family Endowed Scholarship

  • Anna Lou Rees Hansen Scholarship
  • Annie (Nan) Nibley Bullen Scholarship
  • Austin G. & Geniel A. Loveless Scholarship
  • Barbara Fitzgerald Hulme & David K. Hulme Scholarship
  • Barbara G. Christensen PhD Scholarship
  • Carl R. Wallis Memorial Scholarship
  • Charles N. Merkley Scholarship
  • Clara L. Budge Scholarship
  • Clyde Herman Hoth Scholarship
  • DeVere & Arva Burton Scholarship
  • Dr. Dale & Adele Young Scholarship (ASTE)
  • Dusty Dean Fuhriman Memorial Scholarship
  • Edwin P. Van Leuven Scholarship
  • Eliza B. Mackay Scholarship
  • Emerson H. & Audrie M. Kennington Scholarship
  • Family & Consumer Sciences Scholarship
  • Family Life Scholarship
  • Gwen Weston Peterson Scholarship
  • Industrial Education Scholarship
  • J.A. Faylor Scholarship
  • Jennifer Grewe Scholarship
  • Johanna Moen Scholarship
  • Jolley and Hatch Scholarship
  • Katie Karikka Scholarship
  • Keith W. Hatch Scholarship
  • Leona Bunderson Clement & Erwin 'Scotty' Clement Scholarship
  • Maurine Flint Keller Memorial Scholarship
  • Maurine Robson Humphris Scholarship
  • Nedra Wright Stevens Memorial & Major General Lynn H. Stevens Scholarship
  • Professor A. A. Heravi Applied Sciences, Technology and Education Scholarship
  • R. Cleve & Debra J. Buttars Scholarship
  • Reva Lewis White Scholarship
  • Ron & Linda Mortensen Scholarship in ASTE
  • Stanley S. Richardson Scholarship
  • Theta Johnson Scholarship
  • Utah Farm Bureau Scholarship
  • Vern H., Beulah D., and Georgia Petersen Scholarship
  • Viola Graham Garn Memorial Scholarship
  • Weldon S. and Pauline N. Sleight Scholarship
  • William E. Mortimer Scholarship

  • Casey "Justin" Hafla Family Scholarship
  • Frank De Leon Compres Memorial Scholarship
  • Frank Kelsey Memorial Aviation Scholarship
  • Goodwin "Woody" Hanson Scholarship
  • Helen Fowler White Memorial Scholarship
  • J. Parker Christensen Memorial Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Johnson Family Scholarship
  • Michael Carpenter Memorial Scholarship
  • Ned Newman Scholarship
  • William H. Kibbie Scholarship

  • Barbara Troisi Aggie Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Benny & June Benninghoff Scholarship
  • Cache Veterinary Practitioners Association (CVPA) Scholarship
  • Dirk K. Vanderwall & Allison R. Willoughby Scholarship
  • Dr. Don B. & Joyce C. Olsen Scholarship
  • Dr. J. Brent & ReNee McKinnon Scholarship
  • Dr. James P. Gibson & Dr. Paul B. Sanders Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Humphreys-Collins Scholarship
  • Jay & Nelda Anderson Memorial Scholarship
  • Jennifer Pastori Memorial Scholarship
  • John Mathis Scholarship
  • Joyce C. Nation DVM Expendable Scholarship
  • Kate Theurer Memorial Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Michael & Melisa Bishop Servant Leadership Scholarship
  • Professor A. A. Heravi School of Veterinary Medicine Scholarship
  • Reindeer Express Scholarship
  • Ross A. & Darlene Smart Scholarship
  • School of Veterinary Medicine General Development Scholarship Account
  • School of Veterinary Medicine General Development Scholarship: Countryside Veterinary Clinic
  • School of Veterinary Medicine General Development Scholarship: David Gardner
  • School of Veterinary Medicine General Development Scholarship: Dr. Glen Esplin
  • School of Veterinary Medicine General Development Scholarship: Dr. Kelly Esplin
  • School of Veterinary Medicine General Development Scholarship: Fanwood Foundation
  • School of Veterinary Medicine General Development Scholarship: Gail Yelland
  • School of Veterinary Medicine General Development Scholarship: Joyce C. Nation
  • School of Veterinary Medicine General Development Scholarship: Mountain West Veterinary Specialists
  • Scott & Marla Boyer Humane Scholarship
  • Utah Veterinary Medical Association Scholarship

  • Brian Huculak Aggie Family Scholarship
  • Craig Johnson Scholarship
  • David Bell Scholarship
  • David Jensen Scholarship
  • Diversity in Landscape Architecture Scholarship
  • GAIA Travel Scholarship
  • Jackson Family Scholarship
  • Kenji Shiozawa Scholarship
  • Kenneth G. Volkman Memorial Scholarship
  • LAEP Faculty Scholarship
  • Laval Morris Travel Scholarship
  • MLA Class of 1981 Scholarship
  • Professor A.A. Heravi LAEP Faculty Scholarship
  • Professor A.A. Heravi LAEP Scholarship
  • Richard E. Toth Graduate Scholarship
  • The 75th Anniversary Scholarship in LAEP
  • The TERRA Scholarship
  • Utah ASLA Memorial Scholarship

  • Arola B. McDonald Dietetics Scholarship
  • Bonita W. Wyse Scholarship
  • Bruce M. and Sheryl S. Kimball Scholarship
  • C. Anthon & Maurine L. Ernstrom Scholarship
  • Charles N. & Margaret B. Merkley Scholarship
  • Charlie's Ice Cream Scholarship
  • Dietetics Faculty Scholarship
  • Dietetics Study Abroad Program Scholarship
  • Dr. Arthur W. Mahoney Scholarship
  • Dr. Eldrow 'Dutch' & Marjorie Seely Reeve Scholarship
  • Dr. Ethelwyn B. Wilcox Scholarship
  • Dr. Niranjan R. Gandhi & Mrs. Josephine N. Gandhi Graduate Assistantship
  • Dr. Niranjan R. Gandhi & Mrs. Josephine N. Gandhi Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Flora Howard Bardwell Scholarship
  • Frances G. Taylor Scholarship
  • Harris O. & Eleanor Y. Van Orden Scholarship
  • Harvard G. & J. Wesley Nelson Memorial Scholarship
  • Helen Thackeray Stevenson Scholarship
  • Joseph William and Blanche Woodward Harris Dairy Science Scholarship
  • Kathleen Powell Burton & Janice Burton Gardner Scholarship
  • Nancy Burton Wagstaff Scholarship
  • NDFS General Scholarship: MPH Nutrition
  • Nedra K. Christensen Memorial Scholarship
  • Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Sciences
  • Ram & Panna Chaudhari Endowment
  • Ron & Linda Mortensen Scholarship in NDFS
  • Susie Sanford Cook Scholarship
  • Woodward-Oakdell Scholarship

  • Alfred E. Clarke Scholarship
  • Andrew L. and Corinne G. Heggie Scholarship
  • Angelyn W. & Bryce N. Wadley Scholarship
  • Apogee Instruments - Campbell Scientific Graduate Fellowship
  • April Jensen Memorial Scholarship
  • Bertrand D. Tanner/Campbell Scientific Graduate Fellowship
  • Bountiful Farms Scholarship
  • College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences Scholarship: Robert Hollist
  • D. Craig Aston Aggie Family Scholarship
  • D. Kenneth Christensen Scholarship
  • Daniel M. Teng & Lina C. Teng Endowed Fellowship
  • David and Pamela Hole Scholarship
  • David S. & Retta W. Jennings Scholarship
  • DeVere McAllister Scholarship
  • Donna Black Minch Advisor Scholarship
  • Dr. Dale & Adele Christensen Young Scholarship (PSC Endowed)
  • Dr. Royce S. and Pearl Bringhurst Scholarship
  • Elva Acklam & Arvil L. Stark Scholarship
  • Frank O. & Ina Seeley Morgan Scholarship
  • Gene W. & Ruth Miller Family Scholarship
  • Glen E. Leggett Memorial Scholarship
  • H. Grant & Gayle P. Vest Scholarship
  • Inge Dirmhirn Scholarship
  • John E. & Ruth M. Osguthorpe Scholarship (Hort)
  • John Shaw Welch Fellowship
  • Keith R. and Maurine B. Allred Scholarship
  • Larry A. Sagers Family Horticulture Scholarship
  • Melvin E. Anderson Scholarship
  • Paul & Lorna Larsen Scholarship
  • Paul & Mary Jane Rasmussen Urban Horticulture Scholarship
  • Plant Science Scholarship
  • Professor A. A. Heravi Scholarship in Plant Science
  • Professor Aaron F. Bracken Scholarship
  • Richard L. Chase Scholarship
  • Robert D. & Lenore L. Nielson Scholarship
  • Robert N. Love Endowed Scholarship
  • Robert N. Love Scholarship
  • Rodney Chase & Hilda Allred Memorial Scholarship
  • Ronald L. Moshier Scholarship
  • Southard Soil Science Graduate Fellowship
  • Sterling A. Taylor Scholarship
  • Utah Crop Improvement Association Scholarship
  • Utah Nursery & Landscape Association - Wayne Hansen Memorial Scholarship
  • Wade G. Dewey & Utah-Idaho Grain Exchange Scholarship

  • Career & Technical Education Scholarship
  • John R. Jensen Automotive Scholarship
  • Jordan W. Hatch Endowed Scholarship
  • Lifetime Products Outdoor Products Design & Development Scholarship
  • Mystery Ranch Diversity in the Outdoor Industry Scholarship
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Amer Sports
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Arc'teryx
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Backcountry.com
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Black Diamond
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Browning
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Burton
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Concept III
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Cotopaxi
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Dupont Sorona
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: ENVE Composites
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Klim
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Klymit
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Kuhl
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: LaJean Lawson
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: Patagonia
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: WL Gore
  • Outdoor Product Design and Development Board Scholarship: YETI
  • Outdoor Product Design & Development General Scholarship
  • Professor A. A. Heravi Outdoor Product Design & Development Scholarship
  • USU Eastern Fashion Show Scholarship
  • What Women Want Expo Scholarship