CAAS takes great pride in the standard of excellence it has established for over 100 years. Each year the college recognizes several members who have gone above and beyond the norm to continue to make the college a place of increased quality and merit.
2023-2024 Award Recipients
Staff Awards
Outstanding Service to Students - Caisa Shoop, ASTE and ADVS
Outstanding Service to Faculty - TD Olsen, TDTE
North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Teaching Award of Merit
Benjamin George - Department of Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning
Casey Coombs - Department of Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Cathleen Kovarik - Department of Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Science
Chad Page - Department of Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Science
Jim Arnold - Department of Technology, Design & Technical Education
Julie Lamarra - Department of Technology, Design & Technical Education
Lance Stott - Department of Plants, Soils, & Climate
Matt Bunnell - Department of Aviation Technology
Rose Judd-Murray - Department of Applied Sciences, Technology & Education
Ryan Larsen - Department of Applied Economics
Shawn Barstow - Department of Aviation Technology
Stacy Bevan - Department of Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Tanner McCarty - Department of Applied Economics
Faculty Awards
Distinguished Professor of the Year - Dillon Feuz, APEC
Faculty Researcher of the Year - Brent Chamberlain, LAEP
Graduate Research Mentor of the Year - Man-Keun Kim, APEC
Teacher of the Year - Stacy Bevan, NDFS
Undergraduate Faculty Mentor of the Year - Karl Hoopes, ADVS
Undergraduate Research Mentor of the Year - Mirella Meyer-Fica, ADVS
Early Career Faculty Researcher of the Year - Prateek Sharma, NDFS
Early Career Teacher of the Year - Rose Judd-Murray, ASTE
Faculty University Service Award - Kelly Kopp, PSC
Student Awards
Graduate Student Teacher of the Year - Logan Haviland, APEC
Master's Student Researcher of the Year - Jesse Mathews, PSC
Doctoral Student Researcher of the Year - Mitchell Westmoreland, PSC
Scholar of the Year - Parker Rollins, AVTE
Undergraduate Researcher of the Year - Nathan Pace, NDFS
Valedictorian - Megan Terry, NDFS
Legacy of Utah State Award - Catherine Breitweiser, NDFS
A-Pin Recipients
Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Sciences (ADVS)
- Scottlyn Anderson
- Bree Ashton
- Ashlee Barton
- Katelyn Bennett
- *Jeremy Case
- Madi Eberhard
- Xander Hemmert
- Noah Holt
- Luke Jones
- Ethan Loertscher
- Ellie Maughan
- Selma Richter
- Carly Rode
- Chance Simpson
Applied Economics (APEC)
- Aubrianne Crosby
- Paige Rawson
- Kayla Ward
Applied Sciences, Technology, & Education (ASTE)
- Jack Burr
- Madison Cavender
- Kenya Felsted
- Sara Fujimoto
- Callie Goble
- Emersyn Johnson
- Kaitlyn Lunt
- **Kamille Osborne
- Kadin Reese
- Emery Rowles
- Sara Winn
Aviation Technology (AVTE)
- Amanda Christensen
- *Devin Cox
- Dillon Dash
- Darien Miller
- Blake Mills
- Jadyn Wallace
- Nicholas Welch
Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning (LAEP)
- Caden Adair
- Katelyn Anderson
- Jaina Bellis
- Julie Estes
- *Boyd Fransen
- *Antonia George
- Devin Hansen
- Sara Harris
- *Hailey Hicken
- Nathan Hicks
- Cameron Hill
- Mary Claire Jennings
- Elizabeth Keddington
- Harrison Merrill
- Dallin Moon
- Sierra Murray
- Ian Swenson
- Kate van der Zalm
- Hirone Warner
Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences (NDFS)
- Maeci Armstrong
- Rachel Ashton
- *Brooke Campbell
- Rachel Caylor
- Annie Heaton
- Carlie Jenkins
- Brianna Kane
- Taelie Kennedy
- Austin Kindred
- **Janessa Lemon
- Maddie Lyons
- Nicole Meyers
- Callum Olmer
- Tyson Payne
- Nikelle Price
- Clarissa Richins
Plants, Soils & Climate (PSC)
- MJ Cantwell
- *Kylie Hansen
- Abby Israelsen
- Abigail Lazier
Technology, Design & Technical Education (TDTE)
- Kai Beckett
- Mattie Chiara
- Kate Cooper
- Riley Dewsnup
- Jack Drake
- *Matthew Fitzgerald
- Holden Garza
- *Lucas Greer
- Chandler Hansen
- Lucy Herbert
- *Lincoln Johnson
- Rhett Jorgensen
- Luke Lehnhof
- Zoey Olaveson
- Riley Pugsley
- Steven Roberts
- Pierce Saturday
- Mia Thompson
- *Audrey Van Drimmelen
*Two-time A-Pin recipient
**Three-time A-Pin recipient